Wednesday, Jan. 15th | Thursday, Jan. 16th | Friday, Jan. 17th | |
---|---|---|---|
8:00 - 8:15 | Welcome address | Session 4: Cloud networking and virtualization |
Session 7 Emerging network architectures |
8:15 - 10:00 | Session 1: Green wireless networks |
||
10:00 - 10:20 | Coffee break | Coffee break | Coffee break |
10:20 - 10:30 | Session 5: Network performance and monitoring |
Session 8: Information-centric and P2P networking |
|
10:30 - 12:00 | Session 2: Energy-aware networking |
||
12:00 - 17:00 | Long break and coffee | Long break and coffee | |
17:00 - 17:45 | Tutorial session | Session 6: Emergency networks |
|
17:45 - 18:40 | Session 3: Wireless networks algorithms and performance |
||
18:40 - 19:30 | Challenging topic: Microfluidic networking |
||
19:30 - 19:50 | Challenging topic: Data analytics |
||
19:50 - 19:55 | |||
20:00 - 21:30 | Social dinner | ||
21:30 - 23:00 | Project coordination meeting |
[ List of Participants ]
[ Download Technical Program in PDF ]
Wednesday, January 15th
8:00 – 8:15 | Welcome Address [ PDF ] |
---|---|
8:15 - 10:00 | Session 1: Green wireless networks |
Chair: Michele Rossi | |
Invited presentation: A new WiFi energy model with experimental validation A. Azcorra [ PDF ] |
|
Context Management in Energy-efficient Radio Access Networks Alessandro Redondi, Ilario Filippini, Antonio Capone [ PDF ] |
|
Towards Zero Grid Electricity Networking: Powering BSs with Renewable Energy Sources Marco Ajmone Marsan, Giuseppina Bucalo, Alfonso Di Caro, Michela Meo, Yi Zhang [ PDF ] |
|
On the Performance of Lossy Compression Schemes for Energy Constrained Sensor Networking Davide Zordan, Borja Martinez, Ignasi Vilajosana and Michele Rossi [ PDF ] |
|
10:00 - 10:30 | Coffee break |
10:30 - 12:00 | Session 2: Energy aware networking |
Chair: Luca Chiaraviglio | |
OSPF optimization via dynamic network management for green IP networks Antonio Capone, Carmelo Cascone, Luca G. Gianoli, Brunilde Sansò [ PDF ] |
|
Adaptive Frequency Control of Packet Processing Engines in Core Networks Roberto Bruschi, Franco Davoli, Maurizio Mongelli [ PDF ] |
|
A Closed-Form Model for the IEEE 802.3az Network and Power Performance R. Bolla, R. Bruschi, A. Carrega, F. Davoli, P. Lago [ PDF ] |
|
Privacy-Enhanced Load Scheduling of Domestic Appliances in Smart Grids Cristina Rottondi and Giacomo Verticale [ PDF ] |
|
12:00 - 17:00 | Long break and coffee |
17:00 - 17:45 | Tutorial session |
Cognitive Access Policies under a Primary ARQ process via Forward-Backward Interference Cancellation Michele Zorzi [ PDF ] |
|
17:45 - 19:50 | Session 3: Wireless networks algorithms and performance |
Chair: Giovanni Schembra | |
Behavioral analysis of human mobile communications S. Gaito, C. Quadri, G.P. Rossi, M. Zignani |
|
A Passive Solution for Interference Estimation in WiFi Networks Claudio Rossi, Claudio Casetti, Carla-Fabiana Chiasserini [ PDF ] |
|
A game-theoretic model of timing-channel-based anti-jamming techniques in wireless networks S. D’Oro, L. Galluccio, G. Morabito, S. Palazzo, L. Chen, F. Martignon [ PDF ] |
|
Adaptive retry limit setting for video delay/distortion control in IEEE 802.11e ad-hoc networks Fulvio Babich, Massimiliano Comisso, Riccardo Corrado [ PDF ] |
|
A First Implementation and Evaluation of the IEEE 802.11aa Group Addressed Transmission Service Pablo Salvador, Luca Cominardi, Francesco Gringoli, Pablo Serrano [ PDF ] |
Thursday, January 16th
8:00 - 10:00 | Session 4: Cloud networking and virtualization |
---|---|
Chair: Roberto Bruschi | |
An Analytical Approach to Design Network Function Virtualization capabilities for a Telco Operator Network Simona Cappello, Alfio Lombardo, Antonio Manzalini, Vincenzo Riccobene, Giovanni Schembra [ PDF ] |
|
Live Migration of Virtual Network Functions in Cloud-Based Edge Networks Walter Cerroni, Franco Callegati [ PDF ] |
|
Software router migration: an experimental evaluation Daniele Carletti, Vincenzo Eramo, Antonio Cianfrani, Emanuele Miucci [ PDF ] |
|
SOLEIL - Streaming Of Large-scale Events over Internet cLouds A. Amirante, T. Castaldi, L. Miniero, S.P. Romano [ PDF ] |
|
Understanding the Dynamic Behaviour of the Google Congestion Control for RTCWeb Luca De Cicco, Gaetano Carlucci, Saverio Mascolo [ PDF ] |
|
10:00 - 10:20 | Coffee break |
10:20 - 12:00 | Session 5: Network performance and monitoring |
Chair: Cristina Rottondi | |
Network optimization problems subject to max-min fair flow allocation Edoardo Amaldi, Antonio Capone, Stefano Coniglio, and Luca G. Gianoli [ PDF ] |
|
Router-based and client-based platforms for performance measurement and censorship detection Giuseppe Aceto, Alessio Botta , Walter de Donato, Antonio Pescapé, Giorgio Ventre [ PDF ] |
|
Performance analysis of LTE downlink signals time of arrival estimation for opportunistic positioning Marco Driusso, Fulvio Babich [ PDF ] |
|
Robust, Optimal, and Secure Protocols in the IETF 6TiSCH stack N. Accettura, G. Boggia, L. A. Grieco, G. Piro [ PDF ] |
|
12:00 - 17:00 | Long break and coffee |
17:00 - 18:40 | Session 6: Emergency networks |
Chair: Maurizio Casoni | |
Managing Challenges to Effective Emergency Management: The Added Value of E-SPONDER in Mitigating Challenges Arising from Emergency Situations Emilie van der Spil, Maaike Schaap, Werner Overdijk, Priscilla Pouschat, Frederique Giroud, Claude Picard [ PDF ] |
|
The Communication Infrastructure for Future Emergency Systems M. Casoni, D. Saladino, A. Marousis, K. Maliatsos, A. Karagiannis [ PDF ] |
|
The E-SPONDER system test-bed Alex Bartzas, Julien Castet, Tonny Velin, Anastasis Tzoumpas, Kai Hackbarth [ PDF ] |
|
Sensor networks for the first responder of the future J. Wagner, N. Joram, B. Al-Qudsi, F. Ellinger, L. Caldani, R. Paradiso, D. Karamitros, A. Bartzas, R. Gentsch, K. Maliatsos, A. Marousis, A. Karagiannis [ PDF ] |
|
18:40 - 19:30 | Challenging topic: Microfluidic networking |
Chair: Stefano Giordano | |
When bits get wet: Introduction to microfluidic networking Andrea Zanella, Andrea Biral [ PDF ] |
|
Microfluidic Communication and Networking: a challenging research area L. Donvito, L. Galluccio, A. Lombardo, and G. Morabito [ PDF ] |
|
19:30 - 19:55 | Challenging topic: Data analytics |
Chair: Stefano Giordano | |
Rating raters by their ratings: an iterative approach to weight conference peer reviews A. Spalvieri, G. Bianchi, M. Magarini, S. Mandelli [ PDF ] |
|
20:00 - 21:30 | SOCIAL DINNER |
21:30 - 23:00 | Project coordination meeting |
Friday, January 17th
8:00 - 10.00 | Session 7: Emerging network architectures |
---|---|
Chair: Walter Cerroni | |
Unbundling in optical access networks based on PON: results from the PRIN project “ROAD-NGN" Roberto Gaudino, Romeo Giuliano, Franco Mazzenga, Luca Valcarenghi, Francesco Vatalaro [ PDF ] |
|
Energy-Efficient Routing and Wavelength Assignment in Translucent Optical Networks Angelo Coiro, Marco Listanti, Francesco Matera [ PDF ] |
|
Multi-stage switching networks for waveguide optical technology Dario Garao, Guido Maier, Achille Pattavina [ PDF ] |
|
Scalability Analysis of SDN-controlled Optical Ring MAN with Hybrid Traffic Carla Raffaelli, Norvald Stol, Raimena Veisllari [ PDF ] |
|
Stateful Openflow: reclaiming smartness in "dumb" openflow switches G. Bianchi, M. Bonola, A. Capone, C. Cascone |
|
10:00 - 10:20 | Coffee break |
10:20 - 12:00 | Session 8: Information-centric and peer-to-peer networking |
Chair: Riccardo Corrado | |
A ICN based Service Platform for Smart City G. Piro, I. Cianci, L. A. Grieco, G. Boggia, P. Camarda [ PDF ] |
|
Efficient Network Content Distribution: Analyzing Caching Performance of CCN and CDN Architectures Michele Mangili, Fabio Martignon, Antonio Capone [ PDF ] |
|
Towards Communication Strategies for Platooning: Simulative, Experimental, and Theoretic Evaluation Michele Segata, Bastian Bloessl, Stefan Joerer, Christoph Sommer, Mario Gerla, Renato Lo Cigno, Falko Dressler [ PDF ] |
|
Real Time Streaming Experiments in Wireless Community Networks Luca Baldesi, Leonardo Maccari, Renato Lo Cigno [ PDF ] |